Tanker deck at night under a clear starfield

Key takeaways

  • Define whose earnings are being assessed and which costs the measure includes.
  • Start and end each alternative at comparable commercial positions.
  • Build coherent scenarios from connected assumptions, not isolated favourable inputs.
  • Show total contribution, duration and daily contribution together.
  • Keep cash funding, contractual exposure and later employment separate from unsupported earnings credits.
  • Use scenario probabilities only when their purpose and basis are explicit.

Define the decision before choosing the metric

A voyage scenario should answer a concrete question. The desk might be comparing employment offers, deciding whether to wait for a cargo, or assessing a revised itinerary. Each question requires a different boundary.

For an employment comparison, identify the vessel's starting position and the point at which it becomes available for the next decision. If one alternative ends earlier or elsewhere, explain how that difference is handled. Do not quietly ignore a movement needed to bring the alternatives to comparable positions.

Next identify the economic perspective. An owner assessing voyage contribution has a different question from a charterer assessing the margin on a cargo trade. The same freight payment can be revenue to one party and expenditure to another. A spreadsheet that mixes those perspectives will not become reliable through more detailed arithmetic.

Write a short definition of the chosen measure. List included revenues and costs, the time boundary and material exclusions. Use that definition consistently across the alternatives. If the measure changes, relabel it rather than allowing the same heading to conceal a different calculation.

Treat named earnings measures carefully

A SEC-filed shipping disclosure defines and reconciles its TCE measure using specified adjustments and available days. A label should therefore be read with its stated calculation. SEC-filed earnings reconciliation

The model in this guide uses an explicitly defined illustrative voyage contribution: revenue minus the listed voyage-specific costs. Daily contribution is that amount divided by the modelled days between the common starting and ending boundaries.

This is not net profit, a universal TCE definition or a forecast of an actual vessel's earnings. The model excludes ownership costs, financing, tax and other items not listed. Those exclusions make the example inspectable; they do not make the excluded items irrelevant to a real business decision.

A company can adapt the framework to its approved measure. The essential discipline is that the numerator, denominator and exclusions remain visible. A daily figure should never appear without enough context to understand what was deducted and which days were counted.

Build alternatives as complete packages

Each alternative should contain its own revenue terms, physical itinerary, time assumptions and necessary costs. If an offer has a condition, preserve that condition in the scenario.

Do not combine the freight from one proposal with the duration of another unless a counterparty has supported that combination. Likewise, do not use a low-cost port assumption while retaining a schedule that depends on a different service arrangement.

A practical scenario sheet distinguishes three kinds of input. Agreed inputs come from the relevant commitment. Supported estimates come from an identified operational or commercial basis. Unresolved inputs remain visibly open or are represented through a labelled range of scenarios.

The sheet should also identify dependencies. A shorter itinerary might alter fuel and time together. A different cargo window might alter waiting time and the availability of another offer. Treating these as connected changes can be more informative than moving one cell while leaving incompatible assumptions fixed.

Illustrative comparison: three employment alternatives

ILLUSTRATIVE fictional model. All values are invented USD amounts and planning durations. Assume three feasible offers for the same vessel, evaluated from a common starting position to a common next-employment position. The listed costs cover the defined model scope, and no later employment revenue is included.

Input or resultAlternative AAlternative BAlternative C
Revenue1,200,0001,320,0001,140,000
Fuel cost250,000300,000210,000
Port and service cost150,000180,000120,000
Commission cost60,00066,00057,000
Total listed costs460,000546,000387,000
Voyage contribution740,000774,000753,000
Modelled days404536
Daily contribution18,500.0017,200.0020,916.67

Alternative B produces the largest total contribution, USD 774,000, but occupies the model boundary for the longest period. Alternative C produces less total contribution than B while delivering the highest daily contribution. A sits between them on duration and daily contribution, but has the lowest total contribution in this base comparison.

The calculations are contribution equals revenue minus listed costs, and daily contribution equals contribution divided by modelled days. These results do not establish a universal preference among the alternatives.

The right choice depends partly on what time is worth to the actual business. If an earlier release supports a real subsequent opportunity, that opportunity can be assessed. If no such opportunity is supported, do not insert a convenient earnings credit merely to reward the shorter alternative.

Interpret total and daily results together

Total contribution shows what the defined movement contributes before excluded items. Daily contribution expresses that amount relative to the time used. Both are useful, and neither should silently replace the other.

A shorter alternative can have a strong daily result while producing less total contribution. A longer alternative can produce more cash contribution while leaving the vessel unavailable for another use. The comparison should make that trade-off explicit.

To evaluate later employment, extend the horizon consistently. Show a supported follow-on opportunity or a clearly labelled assumption for each relevant alternative. Do not compare one voyage plus an optimistic next voyage with another voyage alone.

If the ending positions differ, either include the supported movement to a common position or retain the position difference as a separate decision factor. A daily metric cannot by itself price every difference in future opportunity.

Add a downside that describes an actual mechanism

A useful downside is a coherent story about what changes. It might involve a longer wait, a revised service arrangement or a different route. Identify the event, the affected time and the affected expenses.

Do not add a generic delay cost while also increasing days and repeating expenses already captured elsewhere. Nor should every extra day automatically receive the same cost. The actual nature of the time and the model's cost basis determine which items change.

Where a possible recovery depends on contractual rights or counterparty payment, keep it separate until its basis is assessed. An internal earnings model does not establish a claim. Qualified review of the actual terms and evidence is needed before uncertain recoveries are treated as supported revenue.

Illustrative downside: C loses its daily advantage

ILLUSTRATIVE continuation. Suppose C encounters a fictional six-day extension with USD 30,000 of additional fuel cost and USD 12,000 of additional port and service cost. Revenue and commission remain fixed in this scenario. Contribution falls from USD 753,000 to USD 711,000, and duration rises from 36 to 42 days. Daily contribution becomes USD 16,928.57.

For a separate downside to A, assume four additional days, USD 20,000 additional fuel and USD 8,000 additional port and service cost. Its contribution becomes USD 712,000 over 44 days, or USD 16,181.82 per day.

ScenarioContributionDaysDaily contribution
A baseUSD 740,00040USD 18,500.00
A specified downsideUSD 712,00044USD 16,181.82
C baseUSD 753,00036USD 20,916.67
C specified downsideUSD 711,00042USD 16,928.57

C's specified downside is below B's unchanged base daily result of USD 17,200. That comparison is conditional: it does not imply that B has no downside or that C's delay is certain.

The scenario changes what the desk should investigate. C's base advantage depends materially on the assumed duration and added-cost exposure. The next useful work is to examine the evidence behind those inputs and B's own uncertainties, rather than declaring C superior from the base table alone.

Use probabilities only for a defined purpose

A probability-weighted result can help structure a decision when the probabilities have a defensible basis or are explicitly hypothetical. It can also create false precision if arbitrary percentages are presented as forecasts.

Show the unweighted scenarios first. A decision maker should see the downside magnitude even if a weighted figure looks attractive. The business may care about liquidity, minimum contribution or operational consequences that an average conceals.

Be clear about the statistic being calculated. Averaging scenario daily results and dividing expected contribution by expected days answer different mathematical questions. Do not switch between them without explanation.

ILLUSTRATIVE probability exercise for C only. Assign a hypothetical 60% weight to C's base case and 40% to its specified downside. Expected contribution is USD 736,200 and expected duration is 38.4 days. Their ratio is USD 19,171.88 per day. The weighted average of the two daily results is instead USD 19,321.43 per day. Neither figure is a prediction; the exercise demonstrates that the calculation method must be labelled.

Do not choose whichever statistic supports the preferred alternative. Define the decision measure in advance and retain the underlying scenarios for review.

Keep earnings and funding separate

A positive contribution does not establish that the business can fund the movement. Ask when the model's expenses are paid and when revenue is expected to be collected under the actual arrangement.

Create a separate cash-timing view where that matters. Identify firm payment commitments, conditional receipts and any funding requirement that must be approved. Do not treat an expected reimbursement as cash already available.

Similarly, a projected receivable is not a completed collection. The earnings scenario can show the contractual or assumed revenue basis while a separate commercial assessment addresses payment conditions and exposure. Mixing the two can obscure both the economic result and the practical ability to execute the voyage.

This guide does not prescribe credit decisions or contractual remedies. It provides a framework for keeping the relevant questions visible so authorised decision makers can assess them using the actual evidence.

Turn the model into a decision test

The recommendation should explain what makes one alternative preferable and what would reverse that conclusion. That might be a maximum acceptable duration, confirmation of a receiving arrangement, or a change in the supported revenue.

Use a short decision checklist:

  1. Are all alternatives feasible on their own stated assumptions?
  2. Do they share a comparable start, endpoint and economic perspective?
  3. Can each revenue and cost line be traced to an offer or labelled estimate?
  4. Are total contribution and duration both visible?
  5. Do downside scenarios represent coherent mechanisms without duplicated costs?
  6. Are probabilities, future employment and recoveries clearly qualified?
  7. Can the business fund the selected commitment under its payment timing?
  8. Is the condition that would change the recommendation explicit?

The model is ready for review when the decision maker can understand the choice without reconstructing the calculation from correspondence. More scenarios are useful only if they illuminate a distinct decision or uncertainty.

Common mistakes

One mistake is choosing the largest revenue without deducting the costs needed to earn it. Another is choosing the highest daily result while ignoring its duration assumptions and ending position.

A third error is combining the strongest inputs from incompatible offers. Others include counting uncertain recoveries as firm revenue, adding a generic delay allowance on top of duplicated expenses, and assigning probabilities that have no stated basis.

Finally, do not describe the illustrative contribution measure as net profit or assume that every published TCE figure uses the same adjustments. Definitions are part of the evidence, not incidental labels.

Where Zeaclub fits

Zeaclub offers digitalised procedures across the voyage workflow.

Zeaclub provides 24/7 operating systems and worldwide coverage.

Explore Zeaclub

Learn about Zeaclub

Educational information only; not legal, financial or trading advice. Contract wording and applicable rules control. Verify current requirements and obtain qualified advice before acting.

Frequently asked questions

Is the alternative with the highest daily contribution best?

Not necessarily. Consider total contribution, duration, ending position, downside, funding and supported subsequent opportunities. The daily measure answers only part of the employment question.

How many scenarios should a voyage comparison contain?

Use enough to show the materially different alternatives and uncertainties. A few coherent cases are more useful than many mechanically varied rows with no clear decision purpose.

Should a potential delay recovery offset the downside?

Show it separately until its contractual and evidential basis is assessed. A modelled delay does not itself establish a recoverable claim or a reliable receipt.

Can probability weights come from judgement?

They can be used as explicitly labelled assumptions for decision testing. Do not present unsupported judgement as an observed likelihood, and retain the underlying outcomes so the average does not hide exposure.

Why does the model exclude some business costs?

It deliberately defines a narrow illustrative contribution measure. A real decision must use the business's approved scope and assess material excluded costs separately or incorporate them consistently.

When should the recommendation be revisited?

When a material input or condition changes enough to affect feasibility or the ranking. The original recommendation should identify those conditions so reassessment follows evidence rather than routine spreadsheet churn.

Primary sources