Aerial view of a tanker's bow underway

Overview

The useful comparison is the total amount for the same achievable revised movement, followed by the net change from the relevant existing commitment. Preserve the original quotation language so that the calculation remains traceable when a provider explains what has already been included.

Key takeaways

  • Identify whether the quote replaces the old price or adjusts it.
  • Ask whether stated credits are already reflected in the revised amount.
  • Include only commercially supported avoided costs and refunds.
  • Compare complete scope, not just the size of an uplift.
  • Keep internal voyage-cost analysis separate from the customer payment calculation.

Classify the quoted amount before calculating

A complete replacement price states the proposed total for the revised movement within its defined scope. An additional amount may sit on top of an existing commitment. A net adjustment may already subtract an agreed credit. The desk needs to know which expression it has received.

Do not infer the meaning from a short label such as Cape extra. Ask the provider to show the base amount, additions, deductions and resulting total, or to confirm that the quoted figure is the complete revised amount.

The comparison also needs a clear starting commitment. An original indication that was never agreed is different from a fixed existing amount. If the desk is evaluating new offers, it may compare replacement totals directly. If it is changing a committed movement, the treatment of the existing amount and any adjustment requires review.

Check the current text before asserting that a quoted addition or deduction is contractually due. The worksheet can reproduce a commercial proposal without determining the parties' rights before agreement.

Distinguish physical avoidance from a commercial credit

A revised route may no longer require an originally planned service, but that does not prove the full estimated amount is recoverable. The service may have been uncommitted, partly committed, included in a lump sum or subject to a specific cancellation arrangement.

Identify the actual commercial treatment. An avoided future expense, a refund of an advance and a negotiated price credit are different mechanisms. They can have the same numerical effect in a model while requiring different evidence and timing.

Do not deduct the same benefit twice. A replacement quotation may already reflect the absence of a service. Subtracting an internal estimate of that service again understates the proposed total.

Equally, do not ignore a separate agreed credit merely because the provider has supplied a new gross addition. Preserve the bridge so that every supported component appears once in the correct place.

Calculate three equivalent quotation forms

The following fictional example shows how different expressions can describe the same commercial total. It is not a current Cape freight quotation or a statement about actual route charges.

ILLUSTRATIVE: Assume an existing transport amount of $1,400,000. A proposed Cape change adds $350,000 of specified new scope and provides a separate agreed credit of $100,000. The net increase is $250,000, producing a revised total of $1,650,000.

The same result could be quoted as a complete replacement price of $1,650,000, a gross addition of $350,000 with the separate $100,000 credit, or a net addition of $250,000. All three are equivalent only because their scope and credit treatment are explicitly identical in this example.

If the desk subtracts the $100,000 credit again from the already-net replacement price, it reports $1,550,000 and understates the proposed amount by $100,000. If it adds the gross $350,000 but omits the credit, it reports $1,750,000 and overstates the amount by $100,000.

Fictional expressionCalculationRevised total
Replacement amountAlready includes the net change$1,650,000
Gross addition plus credit$1,400,000 + $350,000 − $100,000$1,650,000
Net addition$1,400,000 + $250,000$1,650,000

The exercise explains why the largest-looking adjustment is not necessarily the most expensive offer. Its expression may simply show additions and credits separately. The ranking should follow the reconciled total and actual scope.

Align the movement behind the numbers

Equivalent arithmetic does not establish equivalent service. Compare the same cargo quantity, loading proposition, destination, delivery assumptions and material options. A lower total can reflect a narrower scope or a different achievable outcome.

Where one offer includes an additional service call and another excludes it, obtain the missing amount or present the alternatives separately. Do not hide an unpriced service inside a general contingency and call the comparison firm.

The timing boundary should also match. An offer for the complete revised employment differs from one covering only the remaining portion after a stated event. Identify what has already occurred and which commitments remain common to the alternatives.

If the original delivery objective is no longer achievable, compare the actual revised receiving propositions. Keeping an unavailable buyer opportunity in one column can distort the economic ranking even when the freight calculations are correct.

Use a quotation bridge checklist

ComponentQuestion to resolveComparison control
Existing amountIs it agreed, indicative or already partly settled?Establishes the relevant baseline
New figureReplacement, gross addition or net addition?Determines the arithmetic path
CreditSeparate or already included?Prevents double deduction
Retained expenseDoes an old commitment remain payable?Prevents assumed savings
Excluded serviceIs the revised scope complete?Reveals unpriced exposure
Timing and quantityDoes every offer describe the same scenario?Keeps the ranking economically comparable

A short bridge can remove more uncertainty than a long explanation of why routing became more expensive. The desk needs to know what it may pay under the actual proposal.

Keep the internal model beside the quote

An internal voyage model can help test the plausibility of a revised amount and identify questions about fuel, duration or services. It should not automatically be added to the quoted price if those components are already included.

Present the model as analysis with its own assumptions. If it differs from the provider's offer, ask which scope or input explains the difference. A model is not proof that the counterparty's commercial price must equal the desk's estimated cost.

Where the model includes a cost that the customer does not directly bear, keep that perspective visible. A vessel-side employment calculation and a cargo-side payable amount may be related without being identical.

The final recommendation should state the comparable total, the material conditions and any unresolved component that could change the decision. Avoid leading with a percentage uplift detached from the original amount and scope.

Fictional case: a credit counted twice

A fictional cargo desk receives a Cape replacement quotation and a supporting explanation that an originally planned item is no longer included. The internal analyst subtracts its estimated value from the replacement total to show the expected net cost.

The provider clarifies that the replacement price already reflected that change. The analyst's extra deduction therefore created a saving that was not part of the offer.

The corrected worksheet retains the replacement total and shows the avoided item only in the explanatory bridge. Management can compare that complete proposition with another offer without confusing a pricing explanation with an additional payable credit.

Common mistakes

Adding a replacement total to the old freight double-counts the base. Subtracting a credit already reflected in the replacement price understates the total. Another error is assuming that an unused service produces a full refund. Finally, do not rank gross uplifts before reconciling their scope and deductions or add an internal fuel model to an inclusive commercial amount.

Where Zeaclub fits

Zeaclub offers digitalised procedures across the voyage workflow.

Zeaclub provides 24/7 operating systems and worldwide coverage.

Explore Zeaclub

Learn about Zeaclub

Educational information only; not legal, financial or trading advice. Contract wording and applicable rules control. Verify current requirements and obtain qualified advice before acting.

Frequently asked questions

Is a larger gross addition always a worse offer?

No. It may include a separate credit or broader scope. Compare the complete reconciled totals on the same proposition.

Can an avoided service be deducted automatically?

Only where the actual commercial treatment supports the deduction and it has not already been included in the revised price.

What if the quote just says additional freight?

Ask for the baseline, included scope, credit treatment and resulting total. Do not guess whether the amount is gross or net.

Does an internal voyage estimate determine the price payable?

No. It supports analysis and negotiation. The actual commercial arrangement and applicable terms determine payment.